LARGEST Protestant church in Germany - Berlin, Germany
The Berlin Cathedral is the largest Protestant church in Germany.
Location: Berlin, Germany

[DE] "Der Berliner Dom (offiziell: Oberpfarr- und Domkirche zu Berlin) am Lustgarten auf der Museumsinsel ist eine evangelische Kirche und dynastische Grabstätte im Berliner Ortsteil Mitte des gleichnamigen Bezirks. 1894 bis 1905 nach Plänen von Julius Raschdorff im Stil der Neorenaissance und des Neobarocks errichtet, ist der denkmalgeschützte Bau die größte evangelische Kirche Deutschlands sowie eine der bedeutendsten dynastischen Grabstätten Europas.

Seit dem Abriss der Denkmalskirche an der Nordseite des Gebäudes im Jahr 1975 besteht der Berliner Dom aus der großen Predigtkirche in der Mitte, der kleineren Tauf- und Traukirche im Süden sowie der Hohenzollerngruft, die fast das gesamte Untergeschoss einnimmt. Im Zweiten Weltkrieg schwer zerstört, wurde er außen bis 1984 vereinfacht und innen bis 2002 originalgetreu wiederaufgebaut. Neben Gottesdiensten wird der Dom auch für Staatsakte, Konzerte und andere Veranstaltungen genutzt."

[EN] "The Berlin Cathedral (officially: Oberpfarr- und Domkirche zu Berlin) at Lustgarten on Museum Island is a Protestant church and dynastic tomb in the Berlin district Mitte of the district of the same name. Built between 1894 and 1905 according to plans by Julius Raschdorff in neo-Renaissance and neo-Baroque style, the listed building is the largest Protestant church in Germany and one of the most important dynastic burial places in Europe.

Since the demolition of the memorial church on the north side of the building in 1975, the Berlin Cathedral has consisted of the large sermon church in the centre, the smaller baptismal and marriage church in the south and the Hohenzollern crypt, which occupies almost the entire basement. It was heavily destroyed during the Second World War, but was simplified on the outside until 1984 and rebuilt on the inside until 2002. In addition to church services, the cathedral is also used for state acts, concerts and other events."

Type of documentation of superlative status: Wikipedia

Location of coordinates: Karl-Liebknecht-Str. 1, 10178 Berlin