Windmühle auf dem Gelände des Freilichtmuseums Molfssee - Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
32U E 570954 N 6015019
[GER] Windmühle auf dem Gelände des Freilichtmuseums Molfssee - Schleswig-Holstein, Germany [ENG] Windmill on the grounds of the open-air museum Molfssee - Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

[GER] Bei der Windmühle handest es sich um einen einstöckigen Galerieholländer aus Hollingstedt (Baujahr 1865) mit Jalousieflügeln und windgängiger Windrose. Die Mühle hatte 3 Mahlgänge. Im Erdgeschoß gibt es eine museale Darstellung des Mühlenwesens sowie eine Sammlung von Mühlenmodellen. Die Windmühle wurde 1973 in das Museum umgesetzt und 2011 erfolgte eine umfangreiche Sanierung.

Der Eintritt für Erwachsene in das Freilichtmuseum beträgt 8,00 EUR (von November bis März 3,00 EUR dann aber ohne Innenbesichtigung der Gebäude). Die Mühle kann aber auch vom Außengelände aus gesehen und fotografiert werden.

(visit link)

[ENG] The windmill is a one-storey gallery Dutchman from Hollingstedt (built in 1865) with blind wings and a wind-driven compass rose. The mill had 3 grinders. On the ground floor there is a museum representation of the mill system as well as a collection of mill models. The windmill was transferred to the museum in 1973 and was extensively renovated in 2011.

Admission for adults to the open-air museum is EUR 8.00 (EUR 3.00 from November to March, but without visiting the interior of the buildings). The mill can also be seen and photographed from outside.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1865

Purpose: Milling