Astrid - Reine des Belges - Charleroi, Belgique
31U E 602876 N 5585071
[FR] Princesse Astrid de Suède, née en 1905 à Stockholm et décédée en 1935 lors d'un accident de voiture en Suisse. [EN] [FR] Princess Astrid of Sweden, born in Stockholm in 1905 and died in 1935 in a car accident in Switzerland.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

"Seconde fille du prince Carl de Suède et de la princesse Ingeborg de Danemark, nièce du roi Gustave V de Suède, sœur de la princesse royale Martha de Norvège, elle épouse, le 10 novembre 1926, Léopold, prince de Belgique et duc de Brabant, le futur Léopold III.

De cette union naissent :

- la princesse Joséphine-Charlotte, née en 1927, qui épouse le grand-duc Jean de Luxembourg ;
- le futur roi Baudouin, né en 1930, qui épouse la comtesse Fabiola de Mora y Aragón ;
- le futur roi Albert II, né en 1934, qui épouse la princesse Paola Ruffo di Calabria.

À la suite de la mort tragique du roi Albert Ier, le 17 février 1934, Léopold, sous le nom de Léopold III, et Astrid deviennent roi et reine des Belges.

Préoccupée par les questions sociales, elle organise en 1935, au palais royal de Bruxelles, une grande collecte de vêtements et de vivres.

L'accident de voiture qui causa le décès d'Astrid, survenu le 29 août 1935 à Küssnacht am Rigi, en Suisse, cause une grande émotion en Belgique et en Europe, où son souvenir demeure jusqu'à aujourd'hui. Elle est inhumée, comme tous les rois et reines de Belgique, dans la crypte royale de l'église Notre-Dame de Laeken, à Bruxelles.

Le Parc Reine Astrid est situé en plein cœur de Charleroi, liaison verte entre le nord et le sud de ville ; il fut tracé à la fin du XIXième siècle sur les anciennes fortifications de la ville. D’abord dénommé Parc communal, il devient Parc Reine Astrid le 16 octobre 1935, en hommage à la défunte reine. La section de Charleroi de l'Union des Fraternelles des Anciens Combattants souhaitait également qu'un monument soit érigé en son hommage. Le 26 septembre 1937, un buste représentant la Reine est inauguré dans le parc, oeuvre du sculpteur Victor Demanet."

[EN]

"Second daughter of Prince Carl of Sweden and Princess Ingeborg of Denmark, niece of King Gustav V of Sweden, sister of the Royal Princess Martha of Norway, she married on November 10, 1926, Leopold, Prince of Belgium and Duke of Brabant , the future Leopold III.

From this union are born:

- Princess Josephine Charlotte, born in 1927, who married the Grand Duke Jean of Luxembourg;
- the future King Baudouin, born in 1930, who married Countess Fabiola de Mora y Aragón;
- the future King Albert II, born in 1934, who married Princess Paola Ruffo di Calabria.

Following the tragic death of King Albert I on February 17, 1934, Leopold, under the name of Leopold III, and Astrid became King and Queen of the Belgians.

Concerned about social issues, she organized in 1935, at the Royal Palace of Brussels, a large collection of clothing and food.

The car accident that caused the death of Astrid, which occurred on August 29, 1935 in Küssnacht am Rigi, Switzerland, caused a great deal of emotion in Belgium and Europe, where his memory remains today. She is buried, like all the kings and queens of Belgium, in the royal crypt of the Notre-Dame de Laeken church, in Brussels.

Parc Reine Astrid is located in the heart of Charleroi, a green link between the north and the south of the city; it was traced in the late nineteenth century on the old fortifications of the city. First called Parc communal, it becomes Parc Reine Astrid on October 16, 1935, as a tribute to the deceased queen. The Charleroi section of the Union des Fraternelles des Anciens Combattants also wanted a monument to be erected in her homage. On September 26, 1937, a bust representing the Queen is inaugurated in the park, the work of the sculptor Victor Demanet. "

Source: (visit link) , (visit link)
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Queen Astrid Sofia Lovisa Thyra Bernadotte, queen consort of the Belgians

Country or Empire of Influence: Belgium