Carrollton Downtown Historic District - Carrollton, GA
Commercial area of downtown Carrollton

County of district: Carroll County
Location of district: Roughly around downtown sq. and is bounded by Johnson Ave., White St., Mill St. and Barnes St. , Carrollton
Created: 2007

"The Carrollton Downtown Historic District contains much of the historic commercial development in downtown Carrollton along with a variety of community landmark buildings that developed from the early 1870s through 1956 based on the earlier 1829 town plan.

"The proposed district is significant in the area of architecture for its collection of good, representative examples of commercial building styles and types typical of small Georgia towns in the late 19th and early to mid-20th centuries and for the community landmark buildings typical of small Georgia towns. They include freestanding and attached one- and two-story buildings. Character-defining features of these types of buildings include: freestanding or attached with party walls; simple rectangular forms; oriented to the street, usually in lines or rows with a common setback usually fronting directly on the sidewalk; storefronts with cast-iron or wood columns, large display windows with transom lights and wood or brick bulkheads; architectural ornament primarily on the front and sometimes side facades; parapet rooflines, some with recessed panels; second-story segmental-arched windows; and ornamented projecting cornices. Architectural styles represented by these buildings include good examples of the Romanesque Revival, Classical Revival, Beaux Arts, Colonial Revival, and Commercial styles. The Romanesque Revival style (also referred to as Richardsonian Romanesque) is characterized by asymmetrical facades, round-topped arches over windows, porch supports, or entrances, masonry walls with rough-faced, squared stonework, and sometimes towers. Characteristics of the Classical Revival style include dominant full-height entry porch with roof supported by classical columns, windows aligned horizontally and vertically in symmetrical rows, and a central door. The Beaux Arts style features decorative garlands, floral patterns, quoins, pilasters or columns, masonry walls, and symmetrical facades. Characteristics of the Colonial Revival style are an accentuated front door with a decorative pediment supported by pilasters, symmetrical facade with a central door and multi-pane windows. Characteristics of the Commercial style include geometric form, storefronts with large display windows, parapet rooflines, second-story segmentalarched windows, and ornamented projecting cornices. Other kinds of important commercial buildings are represented in the district. An excellent example of an early 20th-century gas station, representative of a nationally recognized type (house-with-canopy), is located within the district. The district also contains architecturally significant community landmark buildings including the Carrol I County Courthouse, a Masonic Lodge, the First Baptist Church, the First United Methodist Church, Carrollton Presbyterian Church, Carrollton City Hall, the United States Post Office, and the Carrollton Community Activities Center (former school). These are excellent local examples of the Romanesque Revival, Renaissance Revival, Beaux Arts, Colonial Revival, and Classical Revival styles as evidenced by their detailing and distinctive features. The materials used in the construction of these buildings are the same as those used in the construction of the commercial buildings in the district, however some of the materials such as stone are used in applied ornamentation on the community landmark buildings. These buildings generally possess a high degree of craftsmanship as evidenced by architectural details and other ornamentation common to the architectural styles represented in the district." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Street address:
Roughly around downtown sq. and is bounded by Johnson Ave., White St., Mill St. and Barnes St. , Carrollton, GA 30117

County / Borough / Parish: Carroll

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architect/Engineering, Event

Periods of significance: 1950-1974, 1925-1949, 1900-1924, 1875-1899, 1850-1874, 1825-1849

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Government, Industry/Processing/Extraction, Recreation And Culture, Religion, Social

Current function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Government, Recreation And Culture, Religion, Social

Privately owned?: yes