PUDDIN' SWAMP 1776-THE FRONTIER - Turbeville, SC
17S E 590724 N 3750475
The mural is on the side of a business at Gamble and Main Streets in Turbeville, SC. The mural is part of a series of mural on the Swamp Fox Trail.
Location: South Carolina, United States

PUDDIN' SWAMP 1776-THE FRONTIER

During the American Revolution, Puddin' Swamp and the Black River were on the frontier. Brave and adventurous pioneer families settle on the higher ground near the Rivers. Pioneers cooked over open fires, grew their food, tapped pines for rosin, and poled supplies on the rivers. General Francis Marion was totally dependent on farmers who responded to his call to arms. Here we see Marion visiting a farmer-soldier family.

This mural is made possible by the citizens of Clarendon County, the town of Turbeville, and the Chamber of Commerce in order to promote heritage tourism throughout Claredon County.

Artist is Dayton Wodrich, of Brenham, TX.

Follow the Swamp Fox Murals Trail on Historic 301 through Turbeville, Manning, and Summerton.