Kolonel Carel N. Winkel - Willemstad, Curaçao
The bust of Kolonel Carel N. (Shon Cai) Winkel is located near the entrance to Fort Amsterdam in Willemstad, Curaçao.
Location: Curaçao

Kolonel Carel N. Winkel is the main founder, on 23 June 1929, of the VKC, Vrijwilligers Korps Curaçao (Volunteer Corps Curacao).

On 8 June 1929 the Venezuelan rebel Rafael Simón Urbina, with 250 soldiers, captured Fort Amsterdam. The Venezuelans plundered weapons, ammunition, and the island's treasury. They also managed to capture the Governor of the island, Leonardus Albertus Fruytier, and hauled him off to Venezuela on the stolen American ship Maracaibo. Following the raid the Dutch government decided to permanently station marines and ships on the island.

After the attack, on 23 June 1929, VKC became a reality. During the years, the semi-military organization played an important role during WWII, defending the coastline and maintaining order under the guidance of the Dutch and American Military. After the war they were at high alert for the Cuba crisis. During the revolt in 1969, VKC helped to get and maintain order and as well helped the fire department with their efforts in extinguishing the many fires.

During the 70’s and 80,s the VKC started helping the justice departments of the island. During the 90’s they became more organized and since 2000 they are professional volunteers motivated to help their country in any event.

The VKC is also involved with support in case calamities. They help their sister islands in case of hurricanes (e.g. Saint Maarten), police support (special cases) and are involved with search and rescue.

The bronze bust on a marble base represents the colonel in uniform, wearing glasses and with a serious expression on his face.

The plaque reads (Dutch):

"Kolonel Carel N. (Shon Cai) Winkel