Gendarmenmarkt - Berlin, Germany
Gendarmenmarkt in Berlin.
Location: Berlin, Germany

"The Gendarmenmarkt is a square in Berlin and the site of an architectural ensemble including the Konzerthaus (concert hall) and the French and German Churches. In the centre of the square stands a monumental statue of Germany's renowned poet Friedrich Schiller. The square was created by Johann Arnold Nering at the end of the seventeenth century as the Linden-Markt and reconstructed by Georg Christian Unger in 1773. The Gendarmenmarkt is named after the cuirassier regiment Gens d'Armes, which had stables at the square until 1773.

During World War II, most of the buildings were badly damaged or destroyed. Today all of them have been restored."