First Baptist Church - Yale, OK
The stained glass in this church is awe-inspiring.

FBC Yale is a beautiful two-story tan brick building, constructed in the Greek Revival style in 1916. The first and second levels have stained glass windows. At the top of the roof is an octagonal dome.

Large stairways lead to the entrances on the west and north elevations. At the top of each staircase are large Palladian window units with ten segments, which are filled with stained glass. Each entrance has a covered portico supported by four fluted columns. It is quite astounding. Each window unit has tan marbelized glass, with a border of darker glass, and a design in the center.

The town of Yale today has a population of about 1200 residents, however, when this church was built in 1916, the town was in the midst of a oil boom and the population was much larger. The elegance of this church building shows the prosperity and future hope this oil boom town possessed.

Type of building where window is located: Church

202 E. Boston Avenue