OLDEST -- Castle in the Ahr valley, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
First mentioned in a document in 1081, it is the oldest castle in the Ahr valley
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

"Mayschoß: Saffenburg

Über die Ahr-Rotweinstraße zu erreichen. Im 11. Jh. von Graf Adolf von Nörvenich und Albert von Saffenburg erbaut. 1081 erstmals eine urkundliche Erwähnung und gilt somit als die älteste Burgenanlage im Ahrtal. Die Bausteine wurden bei Anlage der Halsgräben an Ort und Stelle aus den Felsen gewonnen. So entstanden glatte, senkrechte Felswände, auf deren Rand sich die Burgbauten erhoben und Fels und Mauer einen einzigen steilen Wall bildeten. Im Laufe der Geschichte ist die Burg nur zweimal von feindlichen Truppen besetzt worden: 1632 durch schwedische Truppen unter General Baudissin und im Spanischen Erbfolgekrieg (1701 - 1714) durch die Franzosen als Verbündete des Kölner Erzbischofs und Kurfürsten. 1704 wurde die Burg geschleift und kam 1773 als Ruine in den Besitz der Herzöge von Aremberg. Es sind nur noch Grundmauern erhalten, die scheinbar nahtlos in den Felsen übergehen. An einigen Stellen zeigen noch Böschungen an, wo früher einmal eine Mauer verlief. 2004 begann eine grundlegende Sanierung der mehr und mehr verfallenden Grundmauern. Seit 2007 ist die Burgruine wieder öffentlich begehbar, Nutzung u. a. für Weinveranstaltungen. Öffnungszeiten 10.09. und 11.09.16: 11 - 18 Uhr (sonst Mai, Sept. und Okt. Sa und So 11 - 18 Uhr geöffnet); Führungen über das Gelände der Ruine nach Bedarf durch den Förderverein Saffenburg e.V."

EN (Translation):
"Mayschoß: castle: Saffenburg

Can be reached via the Ahr-Rotweinstraße. Built in the 11th century by Count Adolf von Nörvenich and Albert von Saffenburg. First mentioned in a document in 1081, it is the oldest castle in the Ahr valley. The building blocks were extracted from the rocks during the construction of the neck ditches. This resulted in smooth, vertical rock walls, on the edge of which the castle buildings rose and the rock and wall formed a single steep rampart. In the course of history, the castle was occupied only twice by hostile troops: in 1632 by Swedish troops under General Baudissin and in the War of the Spanish Succession (1701 - 1714) by the French as allies of the Archbishop of Cologne and Electors. In 1704 the castle was demolished and came into the possession of the Dukes of Aremberg in 1773 as a ruin. Only the foundation walls remain, which seem to merge seamlessly into the rocks. In some places there are still embankments indicating where a wall once ran. In 2004 a fundamental renovation of the more and more decaying foundation walls began. Since 2007, the castle ruins have been open to the public again, for use, among other things, for wine events. Opening hours 10.09. and 11.09.16: 11 am - 6 pm (otherwise open May, Sept. and Oct. Sa and Sun 11 am - 6 pm); guided tours of the ruin site as required by the Förderverein Saffenburg e.V. "

Type of documentation of superlative status: Histiric dokument

Location of coordinates: Saffenburg