Elder Ballou Meeting House Cemetery - Cumberland, Rhode Island USA
19T E 296568 N 4653370
The burial ground also known as Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Cumberland #27 lies south of Elder Ballou Meeting House Road in Cumberland, RI. There are over 440 graves dating back to 1747 and as late as 1928.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Elder Ballou Cemetery is located on the Elder Ballou Meeting House Road and is across the street from an acre lot that was where the Sixth Principal Baptist Meeting House had been located prior to being burned to the ground by vandals on October 1, 1962...In 1749, Obadiah Ballou is reported to have given a gift of approximately two acres of land to the Meeting House and Burial Ground Society for the purpose of creating a burial ground for him and his fellow worshipers (which is now Historic Cemetery #27).

This Cemetery was incorporated on October 16, 1919 by the Ballou Family Association of America. The last annual report to the State of Rhode Island was dated April 4, 1980 and was submitted by Gail Ballou of 51 Pulaski Blvd, Bellingham, Massachusetts 02019.

In 1991, when the State of Rhode Island was considering re-constructing the Elder Ballou Meeting House Road, a management abstract was submitted by Wilbur Smith Associates stating that the Town of Cumberland owned the Meeting House land. The Town has not acknowledged that they own the Meeting House land or the burial ground land.