OLDEST cathedral in Germany - Trier - Rheinland-Pfalz / Germany
Cathedral of Trier is the oldest cathedral in Germany, and still in use today.

Cathedral of Trier
Trier
Germany
Roman Catholic
Its construction was overseen by Bishop Maximin of Trier, the construction of the grandest ensemble of ecclesiastical structures in the West outside Rome. A few 4th-century elements remain in a mainly Romanesque building."

Wikipedia contributors. (2018, December 22). Cathedral of Trier. In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 18:24, December 25, 2018, from (visit link)

"The High Cathedral of Saint Peter in Trier (German: Hohe Domkirche St. Peter zu Trier), or Cathedral of Trier (German: Trierer Dom), is a Roman Catholic cathedral in Trier, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany. It is the oldest church in Germany and the largest religious structure in Trier, notable for its long life span and grand design. The central part of the nave was built of Roman brick in the early fourth century, resulting in a cathedral that was added onto gradually in different eras. The imposing Romanesque westwork, with four towers and an additional apse, has been copied repeatedly.[3] The Trier Cathedral Treasury contains an important collection of Christian art. In 1986 the church was listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site, as part of the Roman Monuments, Cathedral of St. Peter and Church of Our Lady in Trier.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Wikipedia

Location of coordinates: Cathedral of Saint Peter