Peter Hill Fine Art Kentmere Gallery - Ambleside, Cumbria, England, UK.
The David Hill Fine Art Kentmere Gallery is located on Lake Road in Ambleside.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The David Hill Fine Art Kentmere Gallery is located on in Ambleside in the Lake District.

"Artist Statement
I work from memory having a vision in mind of what I want to create working directly from the tube of oil or with broad spatulas rarely using a brush, treating the oil paint almost like an adversary needing to be subdued, creating aesthetic form from chaos, thriving on the challenge of controlling the medium always with the aim of creating beauty.
My Gemini star sign perhaps gives a clue to the variety of styles which, when viewed by the casual observer may be seen as chaotic but with carefully measured control and inspired confidence I create fine art paintings which are uniquely identifiable as a Peter Hill."

"Biography
Peter Hill was born in Tonbridge, Kent in 1965 and as a child moved to Sheffield, on the edge of the Peak District. He draws heavily on the extraordinary landscapes that surround his National Park Galleries in Derbyshire and the Lake District.
The mountains, rocky edges, serene watersides and ever-changing skies provide an endless supply of subject matter. However, as a seasoned traveller, his sources may just as likely have imposing metropolitan themes of international origins from as far away as the USA or the Far East.

Scope of Peter's work
Peter's work continues the long tradition of artists in their creative ambition to capture nature's dramatic forms, gentle reflections and quixotic qualities of light. This constant endeavour is also applied to bold cityscapes that feature frequently in his repertoire. Working in oil on canvas he has developed a vibrant, contemporary style that pays homage to past masters such as Turner, and those of the impressionist movement, but uses a pallet of colours that is definitely of the 21st century.

Painting technique
His technique of 'washing' the raw oil paint on the canvas with white spirit gives a surprising light effect and provides the basis for his signature, free-flowing runs of form and colour combination. Spanning the two camps of realism and abstraction, surface texture combines with an energy and fluidity of execution.
This spontaneous style of working requires courage, quick reactions and an intuitive response to the movements of the medium. Over the years, Peter's free flowing style has created a loyal following of collectors." SOURCE: (visit link)

Peter Hill Fine Art Kentmere Gallery
Ambleside