Sacred Heart Dual Towers - Cullman, AL
Once they did, now not so sure, I was told, about climbing up and looking over the town.
Location: Alabama, United States

County of church: Cullman County
Location of church: 112 2nd Ave. SE, Cullman
Pastor: Fr. Patrick Egan

The church is built on a hill in the center of town, the land given to then by the L&N Railroad. This put the church 30 feet higher that the rest of downtown, then add the 60 feet of the tower platform, and you get a great view. I wish I had taken photos when I was up there.

"The stone church was built during the pastorate of Rev. Ignatius Mayer, O.S.B. and dedicated in 1916. The matching stone school was built during the pastorate of Rev. Marion Schwallie, O.S.B. during the late 1940’s. Rev. Louis Funk, O.S.B. was pastor during the building of the present rectory in 1961.

"Sacred Heart Church exemplifies a rather late example of the German Revival of the Romanesque style. There is a slight indication of the popular cruciform style, in that the sides near the east end of the nave, at the crossing, are somewhat wider than the rest of the side walls. Native sandstone was used on the exterior. The original roof was asbestos shingles.

"The stained glass windows were designed by the Von Gerichter Ecclesiastic Studio of Columbus, Ohio in 1914. Twenty-four of the windows were built in Munich, Germany and when a couple of them were ready to be shipped to Cullman, the outbreak of World War I necessitated their burial to protect them. They were dug up and shipped to Cullman after the war, and installed in 1920.

"In the fall of 1999 an extensive repair and restoration project was begun on the church steeples and roof, including gutters and downspouts. Sacred Heart's most prominent feature, the gold crosses atop its steeples, came into being as part of the restoration project. They are a recognizable landmark to Cullman residents and visitors. Twenty-three (23) tons of zinc, and 600 pounds of solder were used by Copperworks Corp. of Decatur for the job. A fish-scale pattern of shingles was used on the steeples and the high roof. There are 4,000 shingles on each steeple; each held in place with five nails. The lower roof is standing seam design. " ~ Sacred Heart Church History

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 60.00

Difficulty: