Abbaye de Saint-Benoît-sur-Loire - Saint-Benoît-sur-Loire, France
31T E 447970 N 5295381
[EN] Founded in 651 the Abbey was at the peak of its history between the IXth and XIth centuries. [FR] Fondée en 651 l’Abbaye fut à l’apogée de son histoire entre les IXème et XIème siècles.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The monastery was founded around 630-650 by monks from Orleans. They respected the rule of St. Benedict.

Around 672, monks sought the body of St. Benedict in the ruins of Monte Cassino, in Italy. And the abbey becomes an important place of pilgrimage.

In 1020, Abbé Gauzlin built the current portico-tower, a masterpiece of Romanesque art, which he said was "an example to all Gaul."

After the fire of 1026, he restored the crypt and choir and rebuilt the rest of the basilica.

Begun in 1070 by the Abbot Guillaume, the choir, the crypt and the transept were completed on 21 March 1108.

The ground floor is divided into nine arched squares of edges connected by double arches thanks to four central stacks. The tower evokes the heavenly Jerusalem of the Apocalypse of John: "Its length is equal to its breadth.

It has twelve gates: three to the east, three to the north, three to the south, three to the west and they do not close because there is neither day nor night ... "