St.James The Great - Cupar, Fife, Scotland.
Gothic-style nave and chancel episcopal church in the centre of the town of Cupar in the Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

St.James The Great, in the town of Cupar, was built on the site of the Blackfriars Convent and replaced an earlier episcopal chapel, built in 1820. The building was designed by Sir Robert Rowand Anderson and built from 1866-68 at a cost of £2,000.

The church stands on the north side of the busy St. Catherines Street on the main A91 route through the town, opposite the County Buildings. It is of sandstone, dressed on the principal south elevation, and rubble built elsewhere. The slate roof has a central vent and decorative ridge tiles. There is a three bay nave with a clerestory west aisle, chancel, and a vestry with extension to the west.

The main south elevation faces the street, with to the west, a supported angled buttress divided into three stages by two projecting string courses. The lower string forms a hoodmould over the main entrance on the street. Above the string course is a plate tracery window with five lancet lights and quatrefoil and trefoil lights in the spandrels. On the apex of the gable is a circular window with six foils.

The west elevation is mostly blocked by the aisle. There are three pairs of clerestory triangular windows.

At the north end is the chancel. A circular light lies in the apex of the gable.

The church is united with St. Mary's in the nearby town of Ladybank.