Bell tower Pfarrkirche St. Rochus - Hatzenport, Rhinel.-Palatinate, Germany
Catholic parish church St. Rochus with a bell tower in Hatzenport.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Die katholische Kirche St. Rochus in Hatzenport, einer Ortsgemeinde im Landkreis Mayen-Koblenz (Rheinland-Pfalz), wurde 1869/70 errichtet.
Die alte St.-Rochus-Kapelle wurde 1869 abgerissen, da sie baufällig geworden war. Nur etwa 100 Meter moselaufwärts wurde 1869/70 durch den Koblenzer Baumeister Hermann Nebel die heutige Kirche erbaut, die 1910/11 durch Peter Marx einen neugotischen Anbau und einen massiven Turm erhielt. Ebenso wurde zu dieser Zeit das benachbarte Pfarrhaus errichtet. Die Kirche ist dem hl. Rochus geweiht, dem Schutzpatron der Pestkranken und der Haustiere.
Der größte Teil der Baukosten konnte aus der Stiftung des ehemaligen Pfarrers von Hatzenport, Jakob Platten (gest. 1858), finanziert werden.
Auf einem der drei Chorfenster befinden sich ein preußischer Adler und eine lateinische Inschrift, die übersetzt lautet: Durch ein Geschenk des Königs Wilhelm hat der Glasmaler diese drei Fenster reich gezieret."

Aufgeführt ist die Pfarrkirche St. Rochus in der Liste der Kulturdenkmäler für Hatzenport: "neugotische Bruchschieferhalle, 1869/70, Architekt Hermann Nebel, Erweiterung 1910, Architekt Peter Marx; seitlich kleine Kapelle; Gesamtanlage mit Pfarrhaus"

[EN] "The Catholic Church of St. Rochus in Hatzenport, a local community in the district of Mayen-Koblenz (Rhineland-Palatinate), was built in 1869/70.
The old St.-Rochus chapel was demolished in 1869 because it had become dilapidated. The present church was built in 1869/70 by the Koblenz master builder Hermann Nebel only about 100 metres upstream of the Moselle. In 1910/11 Peter Marx added a neo-Gothic extension and a massive tower to the church. The neighbouring vicarage was also built at this time. The church is dedicated to St. Rochus, the patron saint of people suffering from the plague and of domestic animals.
The largest part of the construction costs could be financed by the foundation of the former priest of Hatzenport, Jakob Platten (died 1858).
On one of the three choir windows there is a Prussian eagle and a Latin inscription which translates as: "The glass painter richly decorated these three windows with a gift from King Wilhelm".

(visit link)

The parish church of St. Rochus is listed in the list of cultural monuments for Hatzenport: "neo-Gothic quarry slate hall, 1869/70, architect Hermann Nebel, extension 1910, architect Peter Marx; small chapel on the side; complete complex with parsonage"

Address of Tower:
Oberstraße 70