The Green Dragon Hotel - Broad Street - Hereford, Herefordshire
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Green Dragon Hotel, Hereford, as viewed from the south east on the opposite side of Broad Street. Circa 1890, and 2018.

"Housed in a historic building dating back to the 16th century, the 3-star, 83-room Green Dragon offers travellers comfortable lodging and a restaurant and pub tucked in the heart of the city centre. The hotel is family-friendly and pets are welcome.

Guest rooms feature traditional furnishings, comfortable beds, high ceilings, coffee and tea making facilities, a television and en suite bathrooms with complimentary toiletries.

Green Dragon Hotel features free parking and free Wi-Fi in guest rooms and all public areas. A 24-hour reception desk is available for currency exchange and help with tickets and tours. The hotel provides a business center with Internet access and facilities for business meetings and banquets.

Shire’s Restaurant serves a varied menu of international dishes. Guests can enjoy local craft beers and signature cocktails in Garrick Lounge. Additional dining options and pubs are within easy walking distance."

SOURCE - (visit link)

History -

"On 2nd February 1461, during the Wars of the Roses, a Lancastrian force, including Bretons and Frenchmen, was intercepted and defeated by the Yorkist Edward, Earl of March at the Battle of Mortimer's Cross, 25 kilometres north-west of Hereford. One of the Lancastrian leaders, Owen Tudor, was captured and taken into Hereford. Owen was a high-ranking nobleman - he had married Catherine of France, the widow of Henry V.

Legend tells that it was at the forerunner of the Green Dragon Hotel in Broad Street that Edward stayed with his prisoner after the battle. The next day Owen was taken out to be beheaded in the market place (High Town)."

The Green Dragon is still operating as a hotel and is one of the city's oldest buildings.
Year photo was taken: 1890