Buste de Samuel de Champlain - Paris, France
31U E 449454 N 5412706
" Le 26 juin 1604 Samuel Champlain de Brouage en Saintonge avec Pierre Dugua de Mons et ses Compagnons fondent en Acadie le premier établissement Français permanent au Canada et ensuite s'établira à Québec en 1608 "
Location: Île-de-France, France

Samuel de Champlain (1567-1635) explorateur et colonisateur français du Canada qui explora la région du Saint-Laurent et des Grands Lacs et y fonda des colonies.

Œuvre de bronze d’Alfred Laliberté (1878-1953) sculptée en 1930. Initiateur de la grande vague d'émigration des Charentais vers la Nouvelle France, Samuel de Champlain est aujourd'hui considéré comme un héros national par tous les Canadiens francophones.

Le buste est à taille humaine. À partir du collet vers le haut, Samuel de Champlain est représenté dans ses vêtements normaux, certainement semblables à ceux dans lesquels il a exploré la Nouvelle France.

Implanté à quelques centaines de mètres de l'ambassade du Canada, le buste trône désormais près du buste de Jacques Cartier, autre explorateur à l'origine de liens étroits entre la France et l'Amérique du Nord dans le jardin de la Nouvelle-France.

-/-

June 26, 1604 Samuel Champlain of Brouage in Saintonge with Pierre Dugua de Mons and his Companions found in Acadia the first permanent French establishment in Canada and then will settle in Quebec in 1608.

Samuel de Champlain (1567-1635) French explorer and colonizer from Canada who explored the St. Lawrence and Great Lakes region and founded colonies there.

Bronze work of Alfred Laliberté (1878-1953) carved in 1930. Initiator of the great wave of emigration of the Charentais to New France, Samuel de Champlain is today considered a national hero by all French-speaking Canadians.

The bust is life sized. Starting from the collar and up, Samuel de Champlain is represented in his normal clothes, certainly similar to those in which he explored New France.

Located a few hundred meters from the Canadian Embassy, the bust is now near the bust of Jacques Cartier, another explorer behind the close links between France and North America in the garden of New France.