Fontaine Saint Michel - MDCCCLX - Paris, France
31U E 451859 N 5411350
Saint Michel Fountain / Under the reign of Napoleon III Emperor of the French / This monument was built by the city of Paris / Year MDCCCLX
Location: Île-de-France, France

The Saint Michel Fountain is located in the corner between boulevard Saint-Michel and Place Saint-André-des-Arts. This fountain, representing Archangel Michael slaying the Devil, evokes the struggle of Good against Evil. She was commissioned by Haussmann under Napoleon III. It has the distinction of occupying alone a whole gable wall.

-/-

La fontaine Saint Michel est située dans l’angle entre le boulevard Saint-Michel et la Place Saint-André-des-Arts. Cette fontaine, représentant l’archange Michel terrassant le Diable, évoque la lutte du Bien contre le Mal. Elle a été commandée par Haussmann sous Napoléon III. Elle a la particularité d'occuper à elle seule tout un mur pignon.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: MDCCCLX

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Fontaine Saint Michel / Sous le règne de Napoléon III empereur des français / Ce monument a été élevé par la ville de Paris / An MDCCCLX