Battlefield Monument - Stoney Creek, ON
A tour of the 100-foot tall Battlefield Monument (built 1912)
Location: Ontario, Canada

A tour of the 100-foot tall Battlefield Monument (built 1912) includes a lookout from the observation deck (unfortunately the tour does not allow for access to the very top of the monument). However, since the monument was built on a hill and is one of the highpoints in the area, the view from the observation deck allows one to see most of the lower city and the adjacent Lake Ontario.
Visitors can only access the observation deck by first entering the Battlefield Monument, where a narrow spiral iron stairway will allow then to make the ~30-foot climb. The monument is opened for special events (including the Re-enactment of the Battle of Stoney Creek weekend (first weekend in June), and the Doors Open weekend (first weekend in May) and may also be opened to visitors who pay for a tour of the property. See www.hamilton.ca/attractions/hamilton-civic-museums/battlefield-house-museum-park-national-historic-site (visit link) or www.battlefieldhouse.ca/visit.asp (visit link) for details.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 30.00

Difficulty: