Pennside Presbyterian - Reading, PA
18T E 424625 N 4464948
With its unusual facade, the Pennside Presbyterian church is an eye catcher each time I drive down 25th Street.

Pennside Presbyterian's website welcomes all to visit with this message (visit link) :
"The Lord Jesus Christ, our hope is alive and at work in a community of broken people who Jesus has healded through His redemptive work at the cross. Each Sunday you will hear preaching and teaching that is faithful to God's Word and practical to our lives in this difficult world. Please consider joining us and we are confident it will be good for your heart. We would love for you to join us in our journey and let this be a place where you come to find Hope!

Services feature the music of David Cullen, a blend of contemporary and traditional music, a lively sense of humor and an accepting attitude that meets people where they are. Some of us wear suits; some wear jeans; and it's all good."

I searched for some history to the church in this building because the building itself is very beautiful as well as very different from others in our area but was not able to find anything. Apparently, the building was built in 1917 but additions were made in 1954 as I found two cornerstones.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship