Matthew 20:4 & 20:8 - Evan Gell Memorial - Kirk Michael,Isle of Man
Location: Isle of Man

'Go ye aslo into the vineyards' and 'Call ye the labourers and give them their hire' are quotes from Matthew 20:4 and Matthew 20:8 of the King James version of the Bible. (visit link) (visit link)

The quotes appear in the middle of the dedication of a memorial plaque for Evan Gell.

The brass plaque is on a wooden block and mounted on an interior wall of the Church of St. Michael and All Angels.

The full inscription on the plaque is as follows:
TO THE GLORY OF GOD
AND IN MEMORY OF
EVAN GELL,
J.P., C.P., M.H.K.,
LATE OF THE WHITEHOUSE
IN THIS PARISH
WHO DIED 25TH MARCH 1887, AGED 81 YEARS,
AND OF JANE GELL (NEE KISSACK)
HIS WIFE 19TH MAY 1882, AGED 71 YEARS
AND THEIR FAMILY,
THE TWO WINDOWS IN THIS CHANCEL.
“GO YE ALSO INTO THE VINEYARD”, AND
“CALL YE THE LABOURERS AND GIVE THEM THEIR HIRE”
WERE PROVIDED OUT OF THE MONEYS
BEQUEATHED BY
ANN ELIZABETH WALKER,
LATE OF THIS PARISH, WIDOW, THE ONLY
SURVIVING DAUGHTER OF THE ABOVE NAMED
EVAN GELL AND JANE GELL.
1912.

The 1881 Isle of Man Census shows the following information about Evan Gell :

Age: 74
Estimated birth year: abt 1807
Spouse’s Name: Jane Gell
Where living: White House in the civil parish of Michael
Rank, Profession, or Occupation: Justice of the Peace. Captain of the P. Michael, Farmer of 400 acres & employing 9 men and 5 women.

The 1841 Census gave Evan’s age as 33 and his profession as Yeoman Farmer he was married to Jane and they had 3 Children the eldest being Ann E. who was 5 years old.

Evan was appointed Captain of the Parish of Michael in 1839 and he held the office until his death in 1887.

Evan was first elected as a Member of the House of Keys (M.H.K.) in the Island’s Parliament, Tynwald, in 1844. As well as a being an M.H.K. Evan was a Justice of the Peace and a Captain of the Parish of Michael.

The origins of the office of Captain of the Parish can be traced back to the Viking days. A flavour of the role can be gained from the Oath taken on being appointed Captain of the Parish which is reproduced below:
Oath of Captain of the Parish
(as at present administered)
By Virtue of the Power and Authority in me vested by HER MAJESTY and out of the confidence I have in the courage, conduct, and fidelity of you the said [FULL NAME] have nominated, authorised and appointed and by these Presents do nominate, authorise and appoint you the said [FULL NAME] to be Captain of the Militia of and belonging to the Parish of [PARISH] in the place of [FULL NAME] thereby giving and granting to you full power and authority to train up and exercise the said Militia in the best manner for the defence of the said Isle of any emergency, or in any time of danger. And I do hereby empower, authorise and strictly require you to quell and suppress all Riots, apprehend and secure all Rioters and generally, to the utmost of your ability, to preserve The Queen’s Peace within the said Parish; and at all times when necessity requires, to be aiding and assisting in having due obedience paid to all Judgements, Sentences, Orders and Decrees of all the Civil Magistrates of the said Isle, for carrying the Laws thereof into execution, and for the due administration of Justice throughout the same. Hereby requiring and strictly ordering all your inferior officers, and all others Her Majesty’s subjects within the said Parish, to be aiding and assisting to you in the several matters aforesaid, and to yield due obedience to all your lawful commands in and about the same. And you are also to observe and perform all such Orders, Directions and Instructions as you shall, from time to time, receive from Her Majesty, the Governor, or Lieutenant Governor of the said Isle for the time being, and other Superior Officers empowered in that behalf.”

Having a background in farming he went to considerable lengths to improve the breeds of cattle and horses on the Island, and was rewarded by being appointed President of the Isle of Man Agricultural Society.

During his service as an M.H.K he was also a valued member of the Highway Board.

St. Michael and All Angels Church Kirk Michael Isle of Man