Whiting Apartments - Pawhuska Downtown Historic District - Pawhuska, OK
14S E 737810 N 4061101
Number 1 thru 11 on the NRHP list. Originally apartments, made into a bed & Bath in 2003, sold and now Whiting Hotel Suites.

County of building: Osage County
Location of building: Ki-he-kah Ave., between E. 7th St. & E. 8th St., Paqhuska
Built: 1920
Commissioned by: Vernon Whiting

"WHITING APARTMENTS
1. 721 Ki-he-kah Avenue.
2. 719 Ki-he-kah Avenue.
3. 717 Ki-he-kah Avenue.
4. 715 Ki-he-kah Avenue.
5. 713 Ki-he-kah Avenue.
6. 711 Ki-he-kah Avenue.
7. 709 Ki-he-kah Avenue.
8. 707 Ki-he-kah Avenue.
9. 705 Ki-he-kah Avenue.
10. 703 Ki-he-kah Avenue.
11. 701 Ki-he-kah Avenue.

"Built circa 1920, this commercial and apartment complex is approximately 250 feet long and anchors the north end of the downtown and the historic district. Not only is this structure significant for its architecture, but it is also important for its urban planning mixed-use arrangement. The structure, on the west side of Ki-he-kah Avenue, is nestled into the base of Agency Hill which is west of the structure. The WHITING APARTMENTS, from north to south, has a 2-1-2-1-2-1-2 rhythm which represents the number of stories as well as the building massing. Eleven storefronts line the sidewalk. Although the widths vary, and the overall storefront configurations are not symmetrical, the architectural detailing is so similar that each appears to be a duplicate. A band of clerestories (partially covered or painted) just over seven feet above the sidewalk level provides a horizontal thrust. A high, cast stone watertable on the twelve wide, brick pilasters (which divide the storefronts) also serves as the bulkheads for the flush storefront windows which provides another horizontal emphasis. The doors of Numbers 1, 2, 4, 5, 7, 8, 10, and 11 are recessed. The doors of Numbers 1 and 2, Numbers 4 and 5, and Numbers 10 and 11 are grouped so as to have one large recessed entry with the pilaster actually becoming a column. The door for Number 6 is recessed and paired with the one for Number 7. (Number 6 is the central bay and is one story tall, thus eliminating the symmetricality [sic] mentioned earlier.) The entire storefronts of Numbers 3 and 9 are recessed, though the clerestories are on the same plane as all others. These storefronts are some four feet narrower than the others as they have stairways leading to the upper roof terraces.

"The upper floor of the WHITING APARTMENTS is recessed six feet from the plane of the ground floor. Combined with a four foot overhang (cantilevered on cast stone brackets), a ten foot wide roof terrace runs the length of the structure. The four foot projection continues on the south, west, and north sides as a walkway. Pipe railing with incorporated light poles defines the edge.

Second level habitable spaces are above Numbers 1 and 2, Numbers 4 and 5, Numbers 7 and 8, and Numbers 10 and 11 providing the 2-1-2-1-2-1-2 rhythm. This creates four separate apartment "blocks". While all the same depth, the north and south blocks are wider and tave six efficiency apartments each while the two inner blocks have four efficiency apartments each. (During the oil boom years, many efficiency apartments were built in Pawhuska.) All apartments retain original cabinetry, plumbing fixtures, and details.

"The exteriors of the blocks are stucco with brick pilasters and limited brick detailing as the only decoration. Large double-hung wood sash windows with an 8/1 lite pattern are used sparingly. The central hallways of each block provide the only two doors-which are protected by decorative wooden hoods.

"Between these blocks are roof terraces (over Numbers 3, 6, and 9). While the east roof terrace overlooks Ki-he-kah Avenue and provides views of the business district, the inner terraces offer views west into the lushly vegetated, dramatic bluff called Agency Hill with options of city or country views.

"The structure was commissioned to be built by Vernon Whiting who was a major developer in early-day Pawhuska." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pawhuska Downtown Historic District

701 to 721 Ki-he-kah Ave.,