Rock Creek Cemetery Veterans Memorial - Parker County, TX
14S E 588959 N 3641422
A memorial to area veterans, most of whom are interred here, stands by the flagpole at the historic Rock Creek Cemetery on Rock Creek Rd, northeast of Mineral Wells in rural Parker County, TX.

On the front, the names of our veterans are listed according to the wars in which they served:

Civil War

John L. Evans
D.J. Hardwick
Benj. T. Herring
Hill A. Johnson
John B. Ladd
Marcus L. Sell
Henry T. Shirley

World War I

William F. Cruce
Walter E. Spurgeon

World War II

John B. Buzbee
Joseph A. Cotton
Mason Cotton
Clarence Courtney
Raymond L. Crosier *
Lewis R. Crosier
William C. Cruce
Clois N. Cruce *
Lamonde H. Graves
M. Rayford Ivey
Neely Mitchell
Perry Nelson
Robert E. Spurgeon
Sam E. Spurgeon

Vietnam

James L. Cotton
Daniel Frank Nelson
Gary L. Spurgeon
Bert K. Evans

* Killed in Action
May 19 2002

They've now run out of room on the front, so on the reverse are the names of the veterans followed by the war in which they served:

Delton Bailey WWII
Frederick Cotton WWII
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Civil War, World War I, World War II, Vietnam

In Honor Of: Rock Creek Veterans

Marker Text:
Across the top of the memorial is "Rock Creek" and "Veterans Memorial" in two rows. Below the header is the flag of the United States of American, complemented by "For God" on one side, and "and Country" on the other. Names are grouped according to war on the front, while on the reverse, the names are listed, followed by the war.

Date of dedication: 5/19/2002

Who Put it Here?: Rock Creek Cemetery

Description of Memorial:
This is a gray, granite slab mounted atop a brick cairn as a base, and there is text on both sides. There are two American servicemen listed as being Killed in Action, and there is a small memorial to them at the back of the cemetery. Clois N. Cruce (d. 11/23/1944) and Raymond L. Crosier (d. 2/16/1945) were casualties; Private Cruce is buried in the Netherlands American Cemetery, while PFC Crosier is at the Manila American Cemetery in the Philippines.

A 1982 Texas Historical Marker provides some community history:

In the 1870s a stagecoach stop was established on the nearby Fort Worth-Fort Belknap Military Road. The stage line led to the area's early settlement, and the community that developed here became known as Rock Creek. In 1884 the Rock Creek Baptist Church was founded on a site about two miles southeast. By the early 1900s, when the congregation had relocated here, the Rock Creek Cemetery was in use. The earliest marked grave is that of Bertie Ladd (1885-96). Other burials include those of pioneer settlers and leaders of church and community.