Haw Creek Lutheran Church - Round Top, TX
Moved from Haw Creek to Henkel Square Market in Round Top where it is used as a wedding chapel.

Round Top Historical Society

"The church was moved from the Haw Creek area, which is about 5 miles south of Round top. The little church was built in 1872. The building served many purposes: a Lutheran church, schoolhouse, and a community center.

The church bell is a large brass bell. It was made in New York sometime in the 1880s. The bell has a special German inscription engraved into it. “ich rufe die lebenden zur kirche und die totenzum grabe.” In English it is read “I call the living to church and dead to the grave.” The meaning behind this inscription comes from the bell being toiled using the thicker rope for church and the thinner rope being used when a person died. The bell would be clapped indicating the age of the person. So if the person was 32, the bell would be clapped 32 times.

One of the pews is original to the church. A couple of pews are from the courthouse in Fayetteville, and others are reproductions made by a local resident. Portions of the wall were painted black to use as a blackboard for school. The German stenciled boards on the walls are in the church for preservation. One of the boards reads “Heartily welcome,” and the other reads, “To the feast.” "

Active Church: No

School on property: No