FIRST: Oil and Gas Lease in Osage County - Pawhuska, OK
14S E 738527 N 4060685
Also, 1st oil sold from Oklahoma. One of four marble markers at this site where Pawhuska tells its story.

County of marker: Osage County
Location of marker: E. Main St. (US-60) & Lynn Ave., Veterans Memorial site, Pawhuska
Marker Erected by: Pawhuska City Council
Date Marker Erected: May 2005

PAWHUSKA
"THE RICH OIL HISTORY OF THE OSAGE"
The legacy of oil and the Osages is one of the most intriguing facts of the oil industry in America.

"On March 16, 1896, the first oil and gas lease was obtained covering all the Osage reservation, and on October 28, 1897 the first producing well was completed and oil sold May, 1900.

The oil sold from this well was the first sold from an oil well in Oklahoma.

Since this historic beginning, billions of barrels of oil have been sold from wells in the Osage Nation, and Osage County became the state's most prolific oil producing area.

The First lease for oil and gas purposes was given to Edwin B. Foster of New York on the 14th of March, 1896 and covered the whole of the Osage Reservation or about 1,500.000 acres. The lease was granted for a period of ten years and allowed the grantee to prospect for and market both oil and gas. This lease was executed by virtue of an sot of Congress. Feb. 28, 1891, which reads:
  "Provided, that where lands are occupied by Indians who have bought and paid for the same, and which lands are not needed for farming or agricultural purposes, and are not desired for individual allotments, the same may be leased by the authority of council speaking for such Indians for a period of not to exceed five years for grazing, or ten years for mining purposes, in such quantities and upon such terms and conditions as the agent in charge of such reservation Day recommend, subject to the approval o~ the Secretary of the Interior".

  "The lease was made to E. B. Foster and his assignees and recognized his right to sub-lease any portion of it."
~ Missouri University of Science and Technology by Donald Hewson Radcliffe, page 10

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event