Hall of Memory Dome - Birmingham, England, UK.
30U E 574216 N 5814929
A decorative dome with stained glass crown located on the Hall of Memory in Centenary Square in Birmingham city centre.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Hall of Memory was opened in 1925. It stands as a memorial to the men and women of Birmingham who gave their lives in the First World War, Second World War and in active service since 1945.

The Hall of Memory and the colonnade was designed by S. N. Cooke and W. Norman Twist. It was built by John Barnsley and Sons, and John Bowen and Sons. The Grade 1 listed octagonal hall is a classical design with a domed roof, and is constructed of Portland Stone. (visit link)

The hall has a ribbed and coffered dome set below the outer one and Doric detailing. The dome is ornately decorated with carved octagonal shapes. The domed ceiling controls the light in the hall by allowing it in only through its crown. Which is an octagonal shaped stained glass window with geometric design. The colours of the glass match those of the stained-glass window designed by R. J. Stubington, above the main entrance.

Hours Open:
Open times: Mon - Sat 10am - 4pm