Old Cemetery
The marker is located in an old church cemetery a few blocks off Congress St in Winnsboro, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Old Cemetery

Bethel Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church

The cemetery occupies the site of Fairfield Street of the first meeting house of Bethel Church which was incorporated December 1823 by the S. C. Legislature. The wooden meeting house was built on lot number 174 of the Town Plat of Winnsboro. The property has been bought from Hugh Barkley, a veteran of the War of 1812, who died in 1836 and was buried here. Originally affiliated with the Associate Presbytery of the Carolinas in 1842 under the guidance of the Rev. Thomas Ketchin. Bethel became affiliated with the Associate Reformed Synod of the South,

Pastors who served in the original meeting house were:
Rev. James Lyle 1825-1834
Rev. Thomas Ketchin 1844-1851
Rev. Charles Bowen Betts 1855-1869
Rev. John McClintock Todd 1872-1879

In 1873 a new house of worship was built across the street on land acquired from George McMaster. Among the earliest graves are those of relatives and descendants of the Covenanters and Seceders, dissenters from the Church of Scotland who had immigrated to America to escape religious persecution.
Marker Name: Old Cemetery

Marker Location: Roadside