Jüdischer Friedhof (Niedermendig) - Menidg, RP, Germany
Jüdischer Friedhof von Niedermendig.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Der Jüdische Friedhof Niedermendig ist ein jüdischer Friedhof in Niedermendig, einem Ortsteil der Stadt Mendig im Landkreis Mayen-Koblenz in Rheinland-Pfalz. Der Friedhof ist ein geschütztes Kulturdenkmal und befindet sich heute inmitten eines Neubaugebietes in der Anne-Frank-Straße.

Die jüdische Gemeinde Niedermendig legte den jüdischen Friedhof Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts an. Der Friedhof hat eine Fläche von 7,15 Ar und wurde in der Zeit des Nationalsozialismus weitgehend zerstört. Bei den meisten Grabsteinen fehlen die Inschriftentafeln. Die letzte Bestattung war 1938 und heute sind noch 37 Grabsteine (Mazewot) vorhanden."

[EN] "The Jewish Cemetery Niedermendig is a Jewish cemetery in Niedermendig, a district of the city of Mendig in the district of Mayen-Koblenz in Rhineland-Palatinate. The cemetery is a protected cultural monument and is today located in the middle of a new development in Anne-Frank-Straße.

The Jewish community of Niedermendig established the Jewish cemetery at the end of the 19th century. The cemetery has an area of 7.15 ares and was largely destroyed during the National Socialist era. The inscription plates are missing on most of the gravestones. The last burial was in 1938 and today there are still 37 gravestones (Mazewot) left."