Paddle Steamers & River Trade - Berri, SA, Australia
This Historical Marker is overlooking the Murray River, at Berri.
Location: South Australia, Australia

This is another printed metal sign, mounted on 3 wooden boards with an angled metal frame. The transcription is:

Paddle Steamers and River Trade

"Paddle steamer trade began after the excitement of the 1853 race between Captain William Randall and Francis Cadell. They were competing for the £2000 Governor's prize to be the first steamer to the Murray Darling junction. Both gentlemen went on to operate fleets of steamers, plying the Murray and opening up the inland regions to European settlement.

"Between 1880 and 1900, there were 107 paddle steamers and 101 barges on the SA section of the River Murray. Wallis Terrace now renamed Riverview Drive was a busy commercial street in the early days of Berri. The boat landing where paddle steamers berthed to load and discharge cargoes of goods and produce, was a busy location. Passengers requiring transport between Adelaide and the river towns were able to travel by train to the rail head at Morgan, then by steamer to Berri. Passenger traffic was also brisk at the landing, however the advent of rail transport and modern road vehicles meant that passenger and river trade declined throughout the 1920s.

"The earliest church services for residents of Berri and most river towns, were conducted by Archdeacon Bussell on the PS Etona. Over a six week schedule, the Etona travelled between Murray Bridge and Renmark, conducting marriages and christenings in the chapel onboard. Each year the Bishop of Adelaide made the voyage to perform confirmation services. More than one 'Etona' missionary steamer was built for church work along the Murray, each constructed using funds raised by Eton College in England.

"The Riverboats Queen, Merle and Gem were some of the chief sources of supply to Berri's early settlers. They moored at Martin's Landing upstream from Berri bringing bolts of fabric, sacks of sugar and other household essentials. All goods and building materials were hauled by horse teams from the riverbank where they had been delivered by boat or barge.

"As Berri grew, the paddleboats came to the town landing at the bottom of Crawford Terrace for local traders to collect their goods. The town did not have a constructed wharf, instead timber walkways were laid to link the paddleboats with dry land.

The PS Marion was a big part of Berri's riverboat history. In later years she was used as a boarding house on the town's riverfront. In 1960 the Marion was taken to Mannum and is today, a fully restored steamer

This sign has another nice view of the Murray River and the Berri Bridge.

Visited: 1715, Thursday, 31 May, 2018