Town Clock Pfarrkirche St. Martin Bickendorf, RP, Germany
At the St. Martin church in Bickendorf is a working clock mounted to the Tower.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The watch has a white background, black hands and black roman numbers. The year of creation is unknown.

"It was not until 1330 that a parish church was preserved in the place first mentioned in 832. Today's neo-Gothic building replaces a predecessor of the 16th and 18th centuries. It was erected in 1896/97 by the Saarbrücken architect Wilhelm Hector from red sandstone and is based on the Gothic style of the later 13th century. Its clear structure is divided by buttresses and simple pointed arch windows and dominates the village with its four-storey chancel tower. Only the two upper floors of the tower and the asymmetrical entrance façade with vestibule, small stair tower and wide pointed arch window show richer architectural decoration.
The four-bay hall is structured by wall models, which accommodate the belt arches and the cross ribs of the vault. The choir, which has been retracted, still shows original neo-Gothic glazing and covers a ribbed vault on round models with leafwork capitals. A baroque stone altar wall dated 1738 with lateral portals from the predecessor building found its place here in 1930, the neo-Gothic high altar retable - a foundation of the Trier suffragan bishop Karl Ernst Schrod, who came from Bickendorf, from 1898, today stands under the gallery. The winged altar contains reliefs of the Last Supper and the Crucifixion from the Ateliers Port, Münstermaifeld/Augsburg. Its doors are painted with Old Testament patriarchs on the inside and saints on the outside. The pulpit, confessional, organ prospectus and chairs also date from the time the church was built. The tombstone of Alexander du Sartz and his wife Anna Maria Veyder, who died in 1758, serves as an antependium for the small altar in the vestibule."

Status: Working

Display: Mounted