Patrimoine : à la basilique Saint-Denis, l’Histoire en images - Saint-Denis, France
31U E 453108 N 5420488
[EN] A press article on a heritage element of the city of Saint-Denis: the Basilica. [FR] Un article de presse sur un élément du patrimoine de la ville de Saint-Denis: la Basilique
Location: Île-de-France, France

< "The Saint-Denis basilica is a Gothic church located in the center of the city of Saint-Denis, founded as an abbey, it has the status of cathedral of the diocese of Saint-Denis since 1966.

The former royal abbey of Saint-Denis is associated with the history of the world of the Franks. The abbey church has been called "basilica" since the Merovingian period (like many other churches).

It stands on the site of a Gallo-Roman cemetery, the burial place of St. Denis martyred around 250. The transept of the abbey church, of exceptional magnitude, was intended to accommodate the royal tombs.

It is thus the necropolis of the kings of France since the Robertiens and Capétiens direct, even if several Merovingian then Carolingian kings had chosen before them to rest there. "