Square Books - Oxford, MS
16S E 268363 N 3805608
Not Fortune's Ice Cream any more, they went out of business, but the books store still sells ice cream...and soda and coffee and tea.
Location: Mississippi, United States

County of store: Lafayette County
Location of store: 160 Courthouse Square, Oxford
Phone: 662-236-2262

"Founded in 1979 by Richard and Lisa Howorth, Square Books is a general bookstore located on the historic town square in Oxford, Mississippi, home of William Faulkner and the University of Mississippi. With three stores and over 10,000 square feet on the square, all readers will find something to their liking. Square Books hosts over 150 author events per year and has many signed and collectible books, a very strong literary fiction section, southern fiction and history. The second floor of Square Books has a coffee bar so browsers can enjoy a cup and, when the weather is fair, relax on the balcony overlooking the courthouse. Open 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. all week, and 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. on Sunday, Square Books is committed to matching books with readers." ~ Square Books Blog.

Historically the building was:
"16. Blaylock Drugs, 1126 Van Buren Ave. Two-story three-bay brick commercial building Projecting bracketed window-and-roof cornices; canted storefront entrance. Frame double gallery formerly ran along full length of east elevation. Prominent streetcorner location. High Victorian Italianate, ca. 1880." ~ NRHP Nomination Form