Chimeras On Wakefield And Barnsley Union Bank - Wakefield, UK
30U E 598994 N 5949215
This bank building erected in 1888 has 6 chimeras between the ground and first floors of the building which has been awarded a blue plaqu by the Wakefield Civic Society and is also a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

WAKEFIELD CIVIC SOCIETY

RECORDS

DESIGNED BY H.F LOCKWOOD, THESE
PREMISES WERE BUILT IN 1877-78
FOR THE WAKEFIELD AND BARNSLEY
UNION BANK WHICH WAS FOUNDED
IN 1832 AND REMAINED
INDEPENDENT UNTIL 1906

1996
"This magnificent building was designed by H F Lockwood in 1877-8 for the Wakefield and Barnsley Union Bank which moved here from its more modest premises just lower down Westgate. The bank later merged with Barclay’s and the building became home to the ill-fated Wakefield Building Society. In the 1970s the shock discovery was made that the present and previous general managers had, over many years, embezzled a fortune. The Society merged immediately with the Halifax Building Society." link

The building is a Historic England Grade II listed building and has details of H.F. Lockwood's design.
"1877-78 by Lockwood and Mawson. Former Wakefield and Barnsley Union Bank. Imposing commercial building. Three storeys, seven bays, the three central bays projecting slightly and defined by fluted engaged Corinthian columns, the outer ones square. These and vermiculate rusticated quoins support main entablature with modillioned and dentilled cornice. Tall parapet has panels with rosettes and a round central pediment with clock and carved foliage. Aedicule window treatment: segmental second- and triangular first-floor pediments with carved ornament mixing Greek and fantastic motifs. Deeply rusticated ground floor, alternate bands vermiculate, has entablature supporting balustraded panels below first-floor windows. Segmental pedimented central porch has six flanking openings (the left one a passage to Albion Street) having masks of different characters on keystones, and vermiculate voussoirs. Central door now altered to window and entrance inserted at right." link

Until recently the building housed a pub but is now sadly empty.
Water spout is used: no