Guerrier Samnite - Samnite Warrior - Montréal, Québec
18T E 609465 N 5048993
Cette sculpture est une copie de l'originale réalisée par Giuseppe Guastalla en 1922. This sculpture is a copy of an original created by Guiseppe Guastalla in 1922.
Location: Québec, Canada

La sculpture qui se trouve en avant du Centre Leonardo da Vinci et à côté de la Mairie de l’arrondissement de St-Léonard passe plutôt inaperçue, puisqu’elle n’est pas visible du trottoir ou de la rue. Cachée derrière de hauts sapins, elle a été inaugurée en 2004.

Elle est en fait une copie réalisée par Domus Dei à Rome. L’original est l’oeuvre du sculpteur italien Guiseppe Guastalla (1867-1952), ancien professeur à l’Institut Régional des Beaux-Arts de Rome, qui la réalisa en 1922 en l’honneur des Italiens morts à la Première Guerre Mondiale.

La sculpture représente un guerrier samnite (guerriero sannita, en italien), ces guerriers qui ont combattu les Romains dans une série de trois guerres au quatrième siècle avant-J.C., avant d’être vaincus. Il est revêtu d’une cuirasse protégeant son torse et son dos.

Épée dans une main et bouclier dans l’autre, le sculpteur lui a donné un air élancé.

Translated from above noted text:

The sculpture that stands in front of the Leonardo da Vinci Center and next to the St-Leonard City Hall goes unnoticed, since it is not visible from the sidewalk or the street. Hidden behind tall fir trees, it was inaugurated in 2004.

It is actually a copy made by Domus Dei in Rome. The original is the work of the Italian sculptor Guiseppe Guastalla (1867-1952), a former professor at the Regional Institute of Fine Arts in Rome, who made it in 1922 in honor of the Italians who died in the First World War.

The sculpture represents a Samnite warrior (warrior sannita, in Italian), these warriors who fought the Romans in a series of three wars in the fourth century BC, before being defeated. He is wearing a breastplate protecting his torso and back.

Sword in one hand and shield in the other, the sculptor gave him a slender air.
Where is original located?: Pietrabbondante Piazza Vittorio Veneto - Italy

Where is this replica located?: Centre Leonardo da Vinci, Montréal - Leonardo da Vinci Centre, Montreal

Who created the original?: Guiseppe Guastalla

Year Original was Created (approx. ok): 1922