St. Mary Armenian Apostolic Church, Toronto - Toronto, ON, Canada
17T E 635065 N 4847725
Established in 1983, St. Mary Armenian Apostolic Church is at church in Toronto, Ontario, Canada in the district of North York. It belongs to the Holy See of Cilicia.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Toronto's Armenian Community Centre and A.R.S. Day School were opened in 1979. The Holy See of the Catholicosate of Cilicia had no Armenian Church; after a petition in 1983, approval to found a new church was given by the Prelacy of Canada and Eastern United States.

Archimandrite Khajag Hagopian became the church's first pastor when it was established in 1983. Services were conducted at St. Augustine Anglican Church located on Bayview Ave. in Toronto until a new church was built.

The foundation was laid for the new church building in 1987; on May 27, 1990 the new building was consecrated and its first Holy Mass was celebrated. The Church was officially named St. Mary Armenian Apostolic Church.

In the spring of 2012 the church was renovated under the auspices of the Prelate of Canada, Archbishop Khajag Hagopian.
Type of Orthodox Church: Don't know

Type of Building: Church