Lee & Mary Everitt Simpson - Payne Springs Cemetery - Payne Springs, TX
14S E 775929 N 3575121
A memorial to Lee and Mary Everitt Simpson is mounted on the gate to historic Payne Springs Cemetery, honoring their community service.

This rectangular granite memorial reads:

In Loving Memory of
Lee & Mary Everitt Simpson
Our Grandad and Grannie
Who Gave Their Time, Land and
Love to Their Community,
Their School and Church
by
The Frazier Children and
Grandchildren

A 2009 Texas Historical Marker stands at their grave sites inside the cemetery, although, patriarchal society that we are, the marker bears Mr. Simpson's name as its title. It reads:

Lee Powell Simpson was a community leader whose work played a vital role in the development of Mallard Prairie (later Payne Springs). He was born in Alabama (Washington Co.) to Uriah E. and Elizia B. (Coalson) Simpson. By 1880, he and several other family members had migrated to the Mallard Prairie community. Lee Simpson purchased a farm in 1882. In 1884, he married his neighbor, Mary Caroline Everitt (1857-1949); they had five children.

Simpson was a principal leader in organizing the community's first school. He proposed the idea of a school, and sought out and offered housing and salary to teachers. Students first met in a Woodmen of the World building before residents built a school funded through Simpson's efforts. The building served the community until it burned c. 1939. Simpson also served as a school board member.

Simpson's activity reached beyond his work with education. He donated property to the Mallard Prairie Methodist Episcopal Church, South, which later became Payne Springs United Methodist Church. Payne Springs Perpetual Care Cemetery is also located on this property; many of the community's early residents and pioneers are interred in the burial ground. Simpson was also a civic leader. Henderson County granted a voting box to Mallard Prairie School District due to his efforts. Today, Lee Powell Simpson is remembered as an individual who showed that one person's efforts can change the lives of many and make a profound impact on a community.

Location: Payne Springs Cemetery