1729 - Statue of Ecce homo - Manetin, Czech Republic
A chronogram on the pedestal of the statue of Ecce homo beside Vysoka cesta in Manetin town.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Manetín is often called the "Baroque pearl of West Bohemia". The Baroque Manetín chateau, the former residence of the Lažanský family is the heart of this town. Manetín was first mentioned in written records in 1169 when King Vladislav II. There are also two churches . The one is dedicated to St. John the Baptist (visit link) , the other one (The Church of St. Barbora (visit link) ) is located at easter side of the town. These two churches connect the way. It is called in Czech "Vysoká cesta".

The several Baroque sculptures of saints are located along this "Vysoká cesta". The sculptures were created by artists from the mid 18th century - Štepán Borovec and his pupil Joseph Herscher (visit link) .

The chronogram is located on the sandstone pedestal.
The Roman numerals of chronogram are larger than the other letters and are pink color-coded from the rest of the text.
The year 1729 from the chronogram refers to erection of statue.

See also: (visit link)

The chronogram: eCCe hoMo qVI pro te pLagIs rVbet CrVentIs hInC neC tV pLagas pro eo ferre erVbesCas
CZ: ejhle clovek, který se pro tebe rdí krutým utrpením, neváhej pro neho také nést tíži

=========================================================

Historii vzniku sochy sdeluje nápis na soklu, z jehož chronogramu vyplývá datum vzniku, rok 1729. Údaj o konkrétním fundátorovi, který se skrývá pod cernínským znakem, sice chybí, ale šlo patrne o Marii Gabrielu Lažanskou.

Na trikrát odstupnovaném kvádrovém soklu je osazen hranol s konvexne vypnutým celem, zdobeným po stranách volutovými krídly a se svislým reliéfním rostlinným dekorem, na jehož celní strane je umístena kartuše s cernínským znakem pod velkou plastickou korunou na horní rímse, pod níž je v rolverkové kartuši latinský nápis/chronogram.

Kristus se zkríženýma svázanýma rukama, jimiž pridržuje okraje plášte, který mu padá ze zad a odhaluje
mekce modelované telo atleticky pojaté. Postoj nohou odkazuje na sochu sv. Šebastiána. Jemná
drapérie svrchního šatu se skládá ve velkých záhybech, clenených drobným vodorovným drapováním. Hlava Ježíšova, korunovaná trním, má zvýraznené lícní kosti, propadlé tváre, privrená
opuchlá vícka a pootevrená ústa naznacují utrpení, bohaté vlasy splývají na záda. Klid Kristovy
postavy vyjadruje okamžik zastavení krížové cesty.
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: eCCe hoMo qVI pro te pLagIs rVbet CrVentIs hInC neC tV pLagas pro eo ferre erVbesCas

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no