Sir Roger Warin Beaconsfield Onslow - St Tudius - St Tudy, Cornwall
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Memorial plaque to Sir Roger Warin Beaconsfield Onslow, 6th Baronet of Althain, in St Tudius' church, St Tudy. White marble plaque on black background with black lettering.

The plaque reads:
IN MEMORY OF
Sir ROGER WARIN BEACONSFIELD ONSLOW
(6th) Bart.J.P. of Hengar, in this parish.
Formerly Lieut in the Suffolk Regt,s. Africa
1900-1902, and Lieut and acting Capt. in the
Duke of Cornwalls L.Land East Kent Regt.
Great War 1914-1918, served in France (wounded)
and in Nigeria. Born April 19th 1880. Died
Oct. 13th 1931.
This tablet is erected by his son Richard.

"3rd Battalion, the Suffolk Regiment,
The undermentioned Gentlemen to be Second Lieutenants :— Roger Warin Beaconsfield Onslow. Dated 19th'January, 1898."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The Michell and Onslow family members who are buried in All Saints graveyard here in Chitterne had connections with St Tudy village in Cornwall and some of them are remembered in both places. The two families were united in 1773 when Admiral Sir Richard Onslow married Anne Michell, the daughter of Commodore Matthew Michell of Chitterne House. Admiral Sir Richard Onslow, the first baronet, who lived in Wiltshire, received his title for services as second in command at the Battle of Camperdown, 1797.

Sir Roger Warin Beaconsfield Onslow, the 6th bart. lived at Hengar Manor, St Tudy. His father had sold the Chitterne estate but, in in one of those strange twists of fate that seem to happen frequently around here, he has a more modern connection to Chitterne. His daughter Ursula Onslow was the first wife of the late John Harris who lived at Anzac House, Townsend Chitterne."

"Sir Roger committed suicide by gunshot wounds to the head due to financial and political problems. (He kept a shotgun for shooting rabbits on his estate). Verdict unsound mind."

List if there are any visiting hours:
Daytime