La Maison du Bailli - Charleroi - Belgique
31U E 602571 N 5585399
[FR] Panneau "Histoire de la cité" se trouvant à droite de la porte de la Maison du Baili. [EN] Panel "History of the City" located to the right of the door of the House of Baili.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

FR
"Traditionnellement mise en lien avec la famille Desandrouin, la maison préexistante fut remaniée en 1780 par son propriétaire Jean-Nicolas François, négociant, alors mayeur de la ville haute de Charleroi. Sa fille, Marie-Agnès, épouse du médecin Henry-Louis Binard, hérite de la maison en 1801.

Durant le XIXe siècle, le bâtiment est loti en deux demeures qui au fil du temps connaissent diverses affectations notamment une pharmacie-droguerie, un débit de moules-frites, « À la Couronne », et diverses enseignes de bistrots : « À la Girafe », « Chez Patron » (Café de l'Hôtel de Ville). Le dernier en date est le café-concert « Le Barbuze » bien connu des noctambules carolorégiens des années 1980."

"Le bâtiment est classé en 1989 et acheté par la Ville de Charleroi qui a l'intention d'y installer une « Maison de la Communication ». Le projet avorte faute de moyens et c'est finalement la Région wallonne qui acquiert l'endroit en 1996. Elle le fait restaurer par l'architecte Jean-Michel Autenne, qui construit une extension donnant sur la rue de France, pour y installer l'« Espace Wallonie », un centre d'information et d'accueil.

Dans un patio intérieur en métal et en verre se trouve une œuvre en bois laqué monochrome rouge de Marc Feulien, « L'arc »."

EN

Traditionally linked to the Desandrouin family, the pre-existing house was remodeled in 1780 by its owner Jean-Nicolas François, a merchant, then mayor of the upper town of Charleroi. His daughter, Marie-Agnès, wife of doctor Henry-Louis Binard, inherits the house in 1801.

During the nineteenth century, the building is divided into two houses that over time know various assignments including a pharmacy-drugstore, a flow of mussels-chips, "To the Crown", and various brands of pubs: "Giraffe", "Chez Patron" (Café de l'Hôtel de Ville). The latest is the "The Barbuze" café-concert, well known to the Carolingian night owls of the 1980s.

The building was classified in 1989 and bought by the City of Charleroi which intends to install a "House of Communication". The project aborts because of lack of means and it is finally the Walloon Region which acquires the place in 1996. It makes it restore by the architect Jean-Michel Autenne, which builds an extension giving on the street of France, to install the 'Espace Wallonie', an information and reception center.

In an interior metal and glass patio is a work in red monochrome lacquered wood by Marc Feulien, "L'arc".

Group that erected the marker: City of Charleroi

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: