Hôtel Carlton - Lille, France
31U E 504609 N 5609459
[EN] The Carlton Hotel Lille is a four-star hotel located on the Place de l'Opera, near the Grand'Place, in the heart of the city of Lille. [FR] L'hôtel Carlton de Lille est un hôtel quatre étoiles situé sur la place de l'Opéra, à proximité de la Grand'Place, au cœur de la ville de Lille.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"In 1901, in one of the best locations in Lille's city center, on the Place de l'Opéra, at the corner of rue Faidherbe and rue de Paris, stands the" Café Jean ".

On November 11, 1918, the First World War just ended, leaving behind the "Café Jean" in ruins. It will be necessary to rebuild this establishment in order to concretize this project always dreamed: to exploit a hotel restaurant.

It was therefore in 1920 that the Queen of England took this opportunity to send one of its hotel companies: the company "Carlton" to invest in this business, which at the time represents some form of wealth by its architecture. One of the most beautiful rooms of this hotel, the Coupole Suite, located just beneath the copper dome of the building, is reminiscent of the British Crown.

Part of the hotel will be destroyed again during the Second World War. Café Jean will now be detached from the Carlton Hotel.

Then follows a restructuring period led by Mr. Grosse, owner of Café Jean with the help of Mr. Franchois.

Renovations will be undertaken later by the new owner, Mr. Carnaille, who judges the hotel too old and wants to give it a more modern appearance without losing its charm.

The following year, the bad situation in Lille's hotel industry caused Monsieur Carnaille to fall into a financial trap. He will be forced to hand over his hotel on May 1, 1992 to Mr. Franchois.

Following its recent renovations, the Carlton Hotel will be able to join the Concorde Group thanks to its four-star rating.

Then begin a long period of work between the bistro "Clos Opera" (restaurant of the hotel) and the "Brasserie Jean" to put their floor in communication.

But in 1997, the well-known chef Guy Dion sees the Bistrot "Clos Opera" and the "Brasserie Jean" close their doors especially because of the economic situation and a too great habit of customers who eventually get bored .

In 2007, affiliation to the Hôtels et Préférence group enabled Carlton de Lille to confirm its commitment to the quality of its services to satisfy its customers.

In 2011, a procuring affair involving Dominique Strauss-Kahn is unveiled. René Kojfer, in charge of public relations of the hotel is indicted for procuring.

In May 2016, the Carlton was bought by Franchois by a new owner, Miguel Toulemonde. Coming from the hotel industry, the latter plans a major campaign to renovate the hotel. The entire reception, lounges, breakfast room and a vast majority of rooms will be fully renovated and reconfigured. "