Mississippi College - Clinton, MS
Location: Mississippi, United States

Mississippi College, originally known as Hampstead Academy, received its first charter, signed by Governor David Holmes, on January 24, 1826. The name was changed to Mississippi Academy in 1827 at the request of the board of trustees.

Three years later, on December 18, 1830, having become an institution of collegiate rank, the name was changed to Mississippi College. It was the third such institution in Mississippi, but as the other two institutions no longer exist, Mississippi College today has the distinction of being the oldest institution of higher learning in the state.

Mississippi College, during its early years, was not church-related and was once offered to be 'the' State University. It has past affiliations with the community, the Methodists, the Presbyterians, back to the community and since 1850 it has been operated by the Mississippi Baptist Convention through an elected Board of Trustees.
Date Installed:: 1950/01/01

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi Historical Commission