C4 Milestone - Strathkinness, Fife.
Milestone with cast-iron cap on the minor road between Guardbridge and Strathkinness in the Kingdom of Fife in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This milestone can be found around half a mile north of the Fife village of Strathkinness on the minor road that heads down the hill towards the A91 near Guardbridge. Named the C4 (Fife) road, it runs southwards from the A91 over hilly rural land to the hamlet of Peat Inn on the B940, with Strathkinness being the only village that it passes through en-route. The road is one of the few minor routes in Fife that contains a number of milestones, and this is the second from Guardbridge.

The stone is typical of those in the area, being of whinstone with a cast-iron cap which depicts the placenames and mileage in black abbreviated cursive script lettering. Neither Strathkinness nor Peat Inn feature on the stone, instead the places to the south are the villages of Colinsburgh, Kilconquhar, and Elie, all on or near the Firth of Forth coast. To the north is Guardbridge, Leuchars and Newport-on-Tay.

The stone is around two foot tall and is set on the grassy verge on the east side of the road. The road at this point has climbed high enough to offer a view of the North Sea and St.Andrews Bay to the north-east. Despite being a minor road, it can be busy with traffic as it offers a by-pass route of St.Andrews.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone