Charles de Gaulle - Lille, France
[EN] The birthplace Charles de Gaulle. [FR] La Maison natale Charles de Gaulle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

< "Charles de Gaulle, commonly called General de Gaulle, born November 22, 1890 in Lille and died November 9, 1970 in Colombey-les-Deux-Eglises, is a military, resistant, statesman and French writer.

Head of Free France then leader of the French National Liberation Committee during the Second World War, President of the Provisional Government of the French Republic from 1944 to 1946, President of the French Council of Ministers from 1958 to 1959, instigator of the Fifth Republic founded in 1958, he is President of the French Republic from January 8, 1959 to April 28, 1969. He is the first to occupy the supreme magistracy under the Fifth Republic. "