Francesco Patrizi (Santa Maria dei Servi) - Siena, Italy
The tomb of Francesco Patrizi can be found inside the Church of Santa Maria dei Servi.
Location: Toscana, Italy

The tomb of Francesco Patrizi can be found inside the Church of Santa Maria dei Servi in the historic center of the city of Siena. It's placed in a case under the altar of the Seven Founding Saints on the right of the transept. The church is open to the public and the is no fee to enter.

Francesco Patrizi

"Francesco Patrizi (Siena, 1266 - Siena, 26 May 1328) was an Italian presbyter.

Of a noble family, the Patrizi entered the order of the Servants of Mary. He was spiritual director of the mantles of his order and deserving assistant of the company of the Spedale di Siena. The popular tradition tells that, after his death, a white lily bloomed from his mouth, on whose petals was written "Ave Maria". This lily was donated, around 1340, to Philip VI of France. The body of the Patrizi is preserved in Siena in the Basilica of San Clemente ai Servi, placed in a case under the altar of the Seven Founding Saints on the right of the transept.

Francesco Patrizi is revered as blessed since 1743, when Pope Benedict XIV confirmed his cult, and is considered the protector of youth."

Retrieved and translated from the wikipedia:https://www.wikipedia.org

Description: