Hartin Hotel 1993 Robertson, Nepean, Ontario
18T E 435212 N 5019372
The old Hartin Hotel is located at the historic crossroads of Robertson Road and Old Richmond Road in Bells Corners.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From the plaque:
Hartin Hotel
The Hartin Hotel is located on the site of a former tavern destroyed in the fire of 1870 at the junction of Old Richmond Road and Roberson Road, midway between Ottawa and Richmond. It was used as a stopping place for farmers and their horses, and played a part in the development of Bell's Corners. The building features a side gable roof and dressed limestone construction with decorative stone quoins and voussoirs.
Designated Heritage Property
L'hôtel Hartin est situé sur le site d'une ancienne taverne qui a été détruite dans l'incendie de 1870, situé à la jonction du chemin Old Richmond et du chemin Robertson, entre Ottawa et Richmond. Il servait d'étape aux agriculteurs et à leurs cheveaux, et il a joué un rôle dans l'essor de Bell's Corners. L'édifice arbore un toit à deux versants latéraux et un parement en calcaire façonné aves des chaines d'angle et des voussoirs décoratifs.
Désignée édifice patrimonial

Building or Property Type: Commercial Building