Fort Ostell Museum - Ponoka, Alberta
12U E 325320 N 5839933
Fort Ostell Museum is a great museum to visit while in Ponoka. The museum is across on Hwy. 2A from Petro Canada.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Fort Ostell Museum society was founded in 1967 with their first museum housed in a wood frame building. They moved to their current location in 1987.

This is an interesting museum with displays divided into topics: sleigh display, nurses at PMH (Provincial Mental Hospital), creamery, original Fort Ostell, World Wars, early bridal dresses, a school room and many household appliances. Near the entrance is a guest book and a timeline highlighting events from 1867 to 2017.

The museum’s name comes from the original Fort Ostell that was built near Ponoka in 1885 during the Riel rebellion. The Fort Ostell Museum displays many local area pioneer and native artifacts and photos. In 2004, as part of Ponoka’s Centennial, the museum brought back from storage the “Alberta Mental Hospital Museum” collection. This collection is unique as few collections of mental hospitals exist in Canada. The collection of artifacts and archival material from 1911 to the present is now on display and has become the “History of the Care of the Mentally Ill” in Alberta.

Contact: 403-783-5224 for more information or admission rates or visit http://www.fortostellmuseum.com
From the Town of Ponoka
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Libraries • Ponoka Jubilee Library • WMYZZ3
5-Entertainment • Official Local Tourism Attractions • Fort Ostell Museum • WMZ8AF
6-History • Guest Books • Fort Ostell Museum • WMZ88V
11-Recreation • Fishing Holes • Lions Centennial Park Trout Pond • WMZ8FQ
13-Structures • Gazebos • Centennial Park Gazebo • WMZ8FH
14-Technology • Fire Fighting Vehicles • Chemical Cart • WMZ8B6
15-Multifarious • News Article Locations • Fort Ostell Museum features unique doctors display • WMZ8FT

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7