Stonehaven War Memorial - Black Hill, Aberdeenshire.
The ruined temple-style war memorial for the town of Stonehaven, overlooking the town and the North Sea coast on Black Hill.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The town of Stonehaven on the east coast of Scotland, first considered erecting a war memorial to the men of the town lost during World War I, at the end of the war, and a War Memorial Committee was set up. Stonehaven architect John Ellis as commissioned to design the memorial in 1921 and a public vote decided on placing it on Black Hill overlooking the town to the south, over a site in the Market Square. Lady Cowdray, who owned the land around the town, donated the site on Black Hill and work began.

The memorial was completed in 1922, and officially unveiled on Sunday 20th May 1923. A procession left the town centre and headed up Bervie Braes to the hill, which included ex-servicemen, territorials, provost magistrates from the town council, church councils, and the War Memorial Committee. A pipe band also came from Aberdeen. Lady Cowdray did the unveiling.

The memorial resembles a ruined Greek temple, signifying the shortened and ruined lives caused by the conflict. Constructed of local sandstone, it is octagonal in plan with doric columns supporting a lintel inscribed with the names of the following battles: Mons, Jutland, Gallipoli, Zeebruge, Marne, Somme, Vimy, and Ypres. Eleven steps lead up a raised dais to a wrought iron gate where, inside the temple is a stone inscribed with the names of the men from Stonehaven. Around the inner face of the temple are tablets inscribed with names from World War II.

The memorial can be reached on foot from the town up Bervie Braes, and then along a path which follows the coastline. The memorial is around three-quarters of a mile south-east of the town centre and is visible from most of the town and also from miles away to the north where it is prominent above the coast.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/20/1923

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Stonehaven War Memorial Committee

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: