Des Peres Presbyterian Church - Frontenac, Missouri
Historic church which became a well-known stop along the Underground Railroad.

Des Peres Presbyterian Church was built in built in 1833 by a group of settlers who had come to the area from eastern and southern states. The small stone church was constructed on three acres of land donated by the Hartshorn, Maddox and Small families. each donating one acre. One of the early pastors of the church was abolitionist Elijah P. Lovejoy. Though the church was build on land donated by slave owners, the church became a well known stop along the Underground Railroad. Surrounding the church is a small cemetery with stones of many notable family names for the area. In the southeast corner of the cemetery slaves of some of the early members were buried in unmarked graves, a stone memorial stone has been placed marking their graves. To find out more about the history of this church and its role as a stop along the Underground Railroad see St. Louis Tourism website and Church website.
2250 North Geyer Road
Frontenac, Missouri