National Monument on Calton Hill - Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
30U E 488636 N 6201058
Scotland's national memorial to the Scottish soldiers and sailors who died fighting in the Napoleonic Wars
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

"C.R. Cockerell and W. H. Playfair, designed 1823-1826, built 1826-9. Temple (unfinished) in the form of the Parthenon; octastyle Greek Doric colonnade with two return columns to either side. Polished Craigleith ashlar (squared snecked rubble to substructure). Substructure supporting 3-step stylobate; fluted columns supporting architrave with guttae to top.

Statement of Special Interest

The National Monument is of great importance for several reasons. Individually, although by no means complete, it is a building of very high quality and workmanship, and represents work by two of the early nineteenth century's most eminent architects. It has historical and political significance as a Scottish monument to the Scottish troops that died in the Napoleonic Wars. It is of immense significance due to its architectural style, which causes it to be a cornerstone of Edinburgh's reputation as the 'Athens of the North'."

Source and further information: portal.historicenvironment.scot/designation/LB27820

There's an information board that provides the following information:

The National Monument

Built: 1822-29
Architect: C.R. Cockerell and William H. Playfair

The National Monument commemorates the Scottish soldiers who died during the Napoleonic Wars of 1803-1815.

By the late 18th century Edinburgh was enjoying a remarkable reputation as a city of intellectual brilliance and beautiful architecture. Many new public buildings were built at great expense in the Greek neo-classical style. The National Monument, based on the Parthenon in Athens, kept up the tradition, but when the funds ran out in 1829 work ground to a halt and the monument was never completed.

The buildings on Calton Hill were instrumental in gaining the city the title of 'The Athens of the North'.

I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address: